Privacy Policy

This document sets out how we use and protect any information that you give Williamsons when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement of policy.

Williamsons may change this policy from time to time in which case we will update this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:-

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with it

We collect this information not only for compliance with regulatory and professional standards but also to help us understand your needs and the services you might require. Specific activities include:-

  • Improvement of our services;
  • Promotion in particular of new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, primarily by e-mail using the address(es) that you have provided;
  • Market research, making use of information obtained to customise and adapt the website and our services according to your feedback;
  • Contact with you by e-mail, fax, telephone or mail for some or all of these purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your computer's hard drive to help analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Follow the link here if you want more information about Google Analytics.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie will not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept them by default, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website functionality.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of potential interest to our clients and visitors. You should note that once you have used any such links to leave our site, we no longer have any control over the data passing between you and the third party.

Consequently, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites which are not governed by our privacy statement. If in doubt, you should exercise caution and read the privacy statement relating to the third party website.

Controlling your data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you are asked to fill in a form on the website, or elsewhere, look for the box that you can click or tick to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

If you have previously agreed to use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, preferably by e-mail or fax.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent regulations. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any material errors.

Regulation

MRW Law Ltd is a registered data controller, licensed by the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z2951226. For further information visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.