English Language Requirement for Tier 4 Sponsors and Students

Posted: 15th June 2011

Following the recent announcement of changes to the English language requirements for students sponsored under Tier 4 of the points-based system of immigration, the UK Border Agency has produced guidance clarifying the requirements for students and sponsors.

The requirements apply to all students – including existing students applying for an extension of leave to remain in the UK – where their sponsor assigns a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies on or after 21 April 2011.
The guidance provides answers to some frequently asked questions and can be downloaded here.